Program

Preliminary Program

Wednesday, 30 August
Times ISP Program
12:30  Arrival, Registration & Lunch
13:00 - 13:30 Symposium 1: Overview of Progress since ISP 2014, Welcome Address
So Far We Have Come, Still Far to Go- Jacques Lenders 
13:30 - 14:00  
14:00 - 14:30

The TCGA data on phaeochromocytoma and paraganglioma - Lauren Fishbein 

14:30 - 15:00 Stem cells and neural crest differentiation - Quenten Schwarz 
15:00 - 15:30 What do patients expect from us? - Allen Wilson and Simone Leyden 
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00

Symposium 2: Pathology and Pre-Clinical Models
SDH disease  - beyond phaeos: GISTs - Art Tischler

16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00 Anthony Gill: New WHO criteria for pheos
17:30 - 18:00

oral abstracts 1 - 4

18:00 Close
18:30 Welcome Function

Thursday, 31 August
Times


ISP Program

Patient specific sessions

8:00 - 8:30

Symposium 3: Imaging
New PET modalities for PPGL - Karel Pacak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 - 9:00 The biological basis for PET imaging in NETS - Rod Hicks
9:00 - 9:30 In- and ex-vivo metabolic profiling of PPGL - Henri Timmers 
9:30 - 10:00  Open abstracts  5 - 6  (2 X 15 minute presentations from submitted orals)
10:00 - 10:30  Morning Tea
10:30 - 11:00

Symposium 4: Genetics I
Novel and less well known cluster 2-related PPGLs - Patricia Dahia

11:00 - 11:30 Lessons from MEN2 - Bruce Robinson
11:30 - 12:00

Open abstract 7 - 8
(2 X 15 minute presentations from submitted orals)

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch & Guided Poster session
13:00 - 13:30

Symposium 5: Genetics II
Cluster I PPGLS - spanners in the Krebs cycle - Judith Favier

13:30 - 14:00

Advanced biochemical diagnosis of pheochromocytoma and
paraganglioma - Graeme Eisenhofer

14:00 - 14:30

Mitochondrial defects in cancer - Darren Saunders 
14:30 - 15:00 Krebs cycle under hypoxia - Daniel Tennant 
15:00 - 16:00 Young Investor award session: abstracts 9-14
16:30 - 17:00 Afternoon tea
16:30 - 18:00

WORKSHOPS (PARALLEL)
A. PATHOGENIC CLASSIFICATION OF VARIANTS  - Chair: Anne-Paule Gimenez-Roqueplo 

B. BIOGENIC AMINES (Chair: Graeme Eisenhofer 

C. PATIENT WORKSHOP

Friday, 1 September
Times


ISP Program

Patient specific sessions

 8:00 - 8:30

Symposium 6: Management I - New Horizons
Clinical trials for patients with malignant pheochromocytomas: What have we learned? Where are we going? - Camilo Jiminez

        
8:30 - 9:00 session tbc
9:00 - 9:30 New genetic loci for malignant PPGLs - Mercedes Robledo 
9:30 - 10:00

Open abstracts 15 - 16

10:00 - 10:30 Morning tea
10:30 - 11:00  

Symposium 7: Genetics III
From integrative OMICS studies to precision medicine in PPGLs - Anne-Paule Gimenez-Roqueplo

11:00 - 11:30 Pheo-typing - Richard Tothill
11:30 - 12:00

Open abstracts 17 - 18

12:00 - 13:00   PATIENT ASK-THE-EXPERT Panel (lunch boxes provided)
13:00 - 13:30

GUIDED POSTER SESSION (LUNCH boxes provided)

 
13:30 - 16:00

Symposium 8: Case Presentations 
Why we make the decisions we do? 
(combined patient/HCP session)

16:00 - 16:30

Afternoon tea

    
16:30 - 18:00

WORKSHOP
C. SURVEILLANCE OF CARRIERS OF PATHOGENIC VARIANTS Chair: Laurent Amar 

18:00

Close

19:00 - late

ISP Conference Dinner
Drinks 7 - 7:30



Saturday, 2 September
Times


ISP Program

8:00 - 8:30

Symposium 9: Management II
PRRT for PPGLS - Rod Hicks

8:30 - 9:00 Removal of the primary tumor and metastases may impact the outcome of patients with malignant pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma - Stan Sidh
9:00 - 10:00

Open abstracts 19 - 20

10:00 - 10:30 Morning tea
10:30 - 11:00 Symposium 10: Paediatric PPGLS 
Paediatric specific management challenges - Karel Pacak
11:00 - 11:30 Genetic approach to paediatric diagnosis - Rory Clifton
11:30 - 12:00

Open abstracts 21 - 22

12:15 - 13:00 Pressor Meeting
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 Close of Meeting


Our Sponsors